Example Round Scores

A round is one week and six games. Six teams play the first five on 6-start maps, then the four highest scorers — and only those four — play game 6, the BONUS game, on a 4-start map. This example follows one group of six through all of it.

Two things make the bonus game different. It pays on a steeper scale, 5 points for the win against 4, and it is the only game where bonuses and penalties exist at all. Games 1 to 5 are placement and nothing else.

Reading the tables: the Placement column is what finishing in that position pays, Bonus is everything earned or lost on top of it, and Total is the two added together. Hover a bonus pill to see the individual bonuses and penalties inside it.


Example Group

Game #Map and Game TypeResultCombatPoints
PlaceTeamDmg GivenDmg TakenKillsLossesPlacementBonusTotal
1Party in the Wabe overhead
Party in the WabeLast Man on the Hill
1st Team A3581683215+6–6
2ndTeam B4021973618+4–4
3rdTeam C2912332621+3–3
4thTeam E2442682224+1–1
5thTeam F17631516280–0
6thTeam D1213841134-1–-1
2Red Sand Black Blood overhead
Red Sand Black BloodTerritories
1st Team A3121522813+6–6
2ndTeam E2871892617+4–4
3rdTeam B2642142419+3–3
4thTeam D2332462122+1–1
5thTeam C19827918250–0
6thTeam F1423361330-1–-1
3Let Nyx Sort 'Em Out (6 Team) overhead
Let Nyx Sort 'Em Out (6 Team)King of the Hill
1st Team B3411743116+6–6
2ndTeam D2962082719+4–4
3rdTeam C2682312421+3–3
4thTeam F2142621924+1–1
5thTeam A18728817260–0
6thTeam E1333491232-1–-1
4Boil and Bubble overhead
Boil and BubbleKing of the Map
1st Team A3291613014+6–6
2ndTeam D2842022618+4–4
3rdTeam C2512382321+3–3
4thTeam E2262592023+1–1
5thTeam B19329117260–0
6thTeam F1583471431-1–-1
5Gyre in the Wabe overhead
Gyre in the WabeCaptures
1st Team F3471863116+6–6
2ndTeam E3052052718+4–4
3rdTeam D2712322420+3–3
4thTeam A2382582123+1–1
5thTeam C21429619260–0
6thTeam B1683521533-1–-1
Only Top 4 Scoring Teams Continue
6Detachment (Dark) overhead
Detachment (Dark)King of the HillBONUS
1st Team C3562143219+56
2ndTeam B4212363821+34
3rdTeam A2982712724+1–1
4thTeam D18740217360-4

Who Made the Cut

Where the group stood once the 6-start maps were done. The top four go through to the bonus game; the bottom two are finished for the round with whatever they have already banked.

Team C and Team E finish level on points, and only one of them fits. Ties are broken on damage given — total, across the whole round, not in any one game — so Team C goes through on the strength of five games' worth of damage that never earned it a single point directly. This is the one place damage decides something on its own, and it is worth knowing before you decide a lost game is not worth fighting.

After Game 5

#TeamGamesWonDmg GivenPoints
1Team A53142419
2Team B51136812
3Team D50120511
4Team C5012229
Bonus Game Cutoff
5Team E5011959
6Team F5110375

Final Standings

#TeamGamesWonDmg GivenPoints
1Team A63172220
2Team B61178916
3Team C61157815
4Team E5011959
5Team D6013927
6Team F5110375

What To Take From It

  • Placement is nearly all of your score. A win pays 6 on a 6-start map and the biggest bonus is 1. Bonuses decide close rounds; they do not replace winning.
  • Getting into the bonus game is the round's real objective. It is worth up to 6 points and the two teams that miss it score nothing more, whatever they do. The gap between 4th place and 5th in a regular game — one point against none — is often what decides it, and there are five games in which to give one away.
  • The bonus game can cost you the round. Its penalties are -2 each and they stack, so a bad one wipes out more than a good regular game earns. A team that limps into it can leave worse off than the teams that never qualified.
  • Damage is never worth points directly — but it is the tie-break when totals are level, and in the bonus game it decides both the best-ratios bonus and the least-damage penalty. Playing for the scoreboard and playing for the perm are not always the same thing.

The full rules these tables apply are on the overview page. Official scores for each group will be posted in exactly this format!